• View all
[…] No-Contact Orders For Criminal Matters

No-Contact Orders are only involved in criminal matters, not civil cases. This type of order can be initiated by a judge as part of a criminal case. For instance, if the defendant faces domestic violence charges, the judge may issue a No-Contact Order to protect the alleged victim during this time. It’s important to note that the victim does not initiate a No-Contact Order—this decision is up to the judge.

The Purpose of No-Contact Orders

Under RCW 10.99.040, “Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody before arraignment or trial on bail or personal recognizance, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim.” Essentially, the judge may issue a No-Contact Order to prevent the defendant from contacting or harassing the alleged victim while the defendant awaits trial.

The Impact of No-Contact Orders

In general, No-Contact Orders tend to last much longer than Civil Protection Orders.